GDPR Privacy Policy

Our Data and Privacy Policy – Updated May 2018

Ozcan Jewellers is committed to protecting your privacy and data.  The information we collect is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Who are we?

Ozcan Jewellers. Our aim is to provide exceptional service to our clients; whether that be in the purchasing of a beloved item of jewellery, repair work or a valuation for purposes of insurance.  Part of providing this service involves collecting data from our clients.  We do this to refer back to previous purchases/repairs/valuations to develop a better understanding of our customer’s needs and to aid any future work or legalities that may be required.

What information do we collect?

When you purchase something from us, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. When you browse our online store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  We also ask for your information when we provide a service to you, such as an insurance or probate valuation or a repair.  The information we hold about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Previous purchases
  • Previous repairs
  • Previous valuations
  • Credit notes and deposits
  • Your preferences for how you would like to be communicated with about our store

We maintain a record of items you have bought but we never store your payment card number (although we may keep a note you the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

We keep a record of the emails we send and track any subsequent actions online, such as purchases.  See our cookies policy on our website for more information.

How do we use your data?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase or if you ask us to provide a service such as a valuation or repair, we have legitimate interest to collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your explicit consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

With your permission, we may send you emails or invites/gift guides in the post about our store, new products and other updates.  Emails are on average once a month and mailings are on average once or twice a year.  You have the right to withdraw this information at any time.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time.  To do so please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us by

Email:             hello@ozcanjewellery.com

Telephone:      01992 762 146

Write:              107 High Street, Waltham Cross Town Centre,
EN8 7AN

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third-party services

We do not sell your information to any third-party providers.  However, we may use a third party to assist with payment gateways and platforms and email automation.  We have agreements in place with each provider to ensure that your date is secure and cannot be access or used for any other purpose

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Links

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

What Are Cookies? 

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website.  It allows us to recognize and tailor our site to you and it won’t harm your computer.

 

Opting Out of Cookies

If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings but that may mean that you won’t be able to add and buy products from our store.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are over 18 years old and/or have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request inaccuracies to be corrected, to stop us processing your personal data, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or simply want more information, contact us at:

Email:             hello@ozcanjewellery.com

Telephone:      01992 762 146

Write:              107 High Street, Waltham Cross Town Centre,
EN8 7AN

 

Repairs

Expert Jewellery Repairs & Refurbishments

Ozcan Jewellers repair & restore ALL types of jewellery. We undertake Jewellery Repairs, Jewellery Restoration and Jewellery Refurbishment on the premises in our workshop.

Located in Waltham Cross Town Center, we are the premier jewellery reapir centre serving Herfodshire area; however we carry out jewellery repairs for trade and retail customers throughout the UK.

Our specialist knowledge and equipment allows us to carry out all manner of general jewellery repairs:

jewellery repairs 2Ring Resizing

Cleaning & Polishing

Repairs to Broken Jewellery

Replacement Diamonds & Gemstones

Rhodium Plating

Watch Refurbishments

Wedding Ring Repairs

Engagement Ring Repairs

Chain & Bracelet Reapirs

We can return any piece of jewellery to ‘as new’ condition. Our specialist polishing equipment can remove all scratches from metals, restoring the bright lustre to your jewellery as if it were new. Treatment in our ultrasonic tank removes surface dirt, bringing the sparkle back to your diamonds and gemstones.

Rhodium Plating available on the premises. Restore your white gold jewellery to like new using our specialist micro plating equipment. We are one of the few jewellers in the Hertfordshire area offering same day rhodium plating.

Watch Refurbishments are available returning your watch to as near new condition as is possible. Have us clean and restore your watch, remove the scratches from the case and bracelet so it looks and feels like brand new.

Diamonds

Formed over millions of years deep beneath the Earth’s surface, the beauty, magic and rarity of diamonds is at the heart of why we adore what we do.  At Ozcan we’ve been hand selecting diamonds for almost 100 years, and are proud of our reputation for excellent quality and exacting standards.  The epitome of elegance and beauty, you’ll treasure your Ozcan diamond jewellery forever

Diamond Rings

A gift from the heart of the Earth. Formed deep beneath the Earth’s surface millions of years ago, each diamond is unique like a snowflake, meaning there will never be another like yours in the world.

 

Diamonds – a lifelong passion

We’ve been hand selecting diamonds for almost 100 years, meticulously examining hundreds of thousands of stones in our tireless search for only the most beautiful diamonds. The beauty, magic and rarity of each and every diamond are at the heart of why we adore what we do.

By never compromising on quality, and with nearly 100 years experience, we ensure that every Ozcan engagement ring will take your breath away.